Voilà Concepts Privacy Policy 

Your privacy is important to Voilà Concepts. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to this Site (the ‘Site’) and does not apply to other websites to which we link. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. Voilà Concepts is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the Site. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. 

 

Your Personal Data 

 

In this Privacy Policy, 'Personal Data' refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. 

 

Examples of such 'Personal Data' you may provide to us include your name, passport or other identification number, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC"). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards. 

 

Your personal data is collected when you: 

 

  • visit our website with a cookies-enabled browser  

  • request services from us such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists for post or phone updates; 

  • fill in any forms on our website; 

  • submit any comment, question or feedback to us, or contact or correspond with us in any way; and 

  • make purchases of goods or services through our website. 

 

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes: 

 

  • To facilitate your access to our website  

  • To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website; 

  • To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate; 

  • To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way; and 

  • To facilitate and complete online purchases of goods and services. 

  • To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems; 

  • To improve the contents of the website; 

  • To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you; 

  • To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and 

  • To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies. 

 

Voilà Concepts will take reasonable steps to protect your 'Personal Data' against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your 'Personal Data' may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following: 

 

  1. Voilà Concepts’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer accounts, subscription and billing or order arrangements with us as well as our Products and Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services; 

  1. companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to Voilà Concepts; 

  1. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Voilà Concepts, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security or other services to Voilà Concepts; 

  1. vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by Voilà Concepts or its preferred partners; 

  1. commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits; 

  1. any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies; 

  1. our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers; 

  1. relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and 

  1. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your 'Personal Data' to. 

 

We do not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism. 

 

Website Cookies 

 

When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics. 

 

Links to third-party websites 

 

The website may contain links to other third party websites and microsites, whose privacy practices may differ from those of ours. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy. 

 

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit. By clicking on or activating such links and leaving our website, we can no longer exercise control over any personal data which you give to any other entity after leaving our website. Any access to such other third party websites is therefore entirely at your own risk. 

 

Opting-out / Withdrawal of Consent / Retention of Data 

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from any of our other mailing lists, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at wecare@voilaconcepts.com

 

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law. 

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data 

 

You may review and correct your personal data by writing to our email at wecare@voilaconcepts.com. We will only disclose personal data to the individual who registered his/her personal data with our website, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party. 

 

Please allow fourteen (14) working days for your request to be processed. 

 

Security 

 

We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and process it securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to our website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. 

 

Amendments 

 

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Effective Date stated below indicates the last time this Privacy Policy was materially revised. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to review this page periodically to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. 

 

Contact Us 

 

All other questions on our use of your personal data should be addressed to our email at wecare@voilaconcepts.com. 

COMPANY

CUSTOMER SERVICE

FIND US 

MAILING LIST

Sign up to receive email updates on special promotions, new arrivals and more. 

© 2019 by Voila Concepts